Please refrain from posting animated GIFs, memes, joke videos and so on in discussions other than those in the off topic area.

Dismiss this message to confirm your acceptance of this additional forum term of use.

A completed theme!

pxchrispxchris Oregon, USAMember Posts: 433
How many of you guys have also tried to complete an entire theme? 

The only one I've even contemplated doing this for was the Lord of the Rings theme and I've just recently been able to do it! Pretty darn happy with it. :-)




oldtodd33HanzoPJ76ukBumblepantsbluedragonwardmemilewskistluxkiki180703SumoLegoLego_Starterfstendutchlegofan50Baby_YodaFowlerBricksFizyxAllBrickbrickventuresLegoboyvbence17JessyPRKLOKRIECHER
«1

Comments

  • PJ76ukPJ76uk Derby, UKMember Posts: 319
    I would love to complete the Marvel Super Heroes theme but never will! Currently have all released sets apart from #30450 and the SDCC/NYTF exclusives.

    I have bought the parts to make the SDCC set #75997 (waiting for the last 2 bricks to arrive) and will hunt down #30450 one day but the other SDCC sets and minifigures I will have to pass on as cannot justify aftermarket prices...
    SumoLegopxchris
  • BrickByBrickBrickByBrick Massachusetts, USAMember Posts: 585
    I've completed Dimensions, and have all of Toy Story except two polybags. Currently working on completing CMFs (aside from Mr Gold he doesn't count ;)  )
    I do own every TLNM set too

    Also have been buying every ninjago set for a while but don't think I'll ever complete it. Didn't start till rebooted and probably have half of the Serpentine wave
    SumoLegopxchrisFizyx
  • jmeninnojmeninno The Batcave (MA)Member Posts: 676
    If I may but in, which two bags do you need, @BrickByBrick ?  I am going through my stash and may have a few extra.  Can't promise anything, but I'll look.  Would be up for a trade or perhaps some cash...
    SumoLego
  • CCCCCC UKMember Posts: 17,388
    It depends what you mean by complete. I am LotR and Hobbit complete if you ignore comic con packaging, magnets, keychains, Dimensions, the treasure hunt Sting set, and one sticker sheet.
    wardmSumoLegopxchris
  • wardmwardm BelgiumMember Posts: 537
    According to Brickset, I completed the simpsons. 
    ...
    But this is just the two sets they released!

    I'm close to complete for the Harry Potter line. Only ones missing are the order of the phoenix set, the hungarian horntail, the mermaid set and the large hogwarts castle set (which I will buy soon). I also didn't get the older knight bus, the first two hogwarts express sets, and the first two hagrid's hut sets, as I own more recent ones for these. 
    SumoLegopxchris
  • Bosstone100Bosstone100 USAMember Posts: 1,379
    Atlantis, Dino, Monster Fighters, Pharoah's Quest, Scooby Doo, The Simpsons, and Xtra but that was by accident.
    SumoLegobluedragonterfstenpxchrisBaby_YodaFowlerBricks
  • SumoLegoSumoLego New YorkMember Posts: 11,586
    Monster Fighters.  Forgot about those!
    terfsten
  • Mr_CrossMr_Cross East Anglia (UK)Member Posts: 928
    edited October 2018
    Hello, my name is Cornelius*, I am an adult fan of LEGO and I have NO completed themes.

    *names have been changed to protect the guilty innocent.
    SumoLegopxchrisstluxFowlerBricksFizyx
  • BrickByBrickBrickByBrick Massachusetts, USAMember Posts: 585
    @jmeninno three actually, forgot about one. #30070, #30072 and #30073, the Buzz, Woody, and Alien ones. Also missing #30530 and #30532 for my SOG collection
  • M_BossM_Boss Houston, TexasMember Posts: 228
    All Creator modulars (no market street or Ninjago City) and all of the Star Wars minifigures with stand ex. #40300
    pxchris
  • TkattTkatt MNMember Posts: 315
    I've only completed one theme. Although it is the greatest Lego theme ever, Time Cruisers!
    I even have the board game and t-shirt.
    pxchrisBumblepantsBaby_Yodasid3windrandhe7BS
  • FauchFauch FranceMember Posts: 2,243
    I've completed... Time Twisters!
    pxchris
  • SumoLegoSumoLego New YorkMember Posts: 11,586
    Tkatt said:
    ...Time Cruisers!...
    Time Cruisers - forgot about that one as well.

    (And I have all of the Galidor action figures.  But that doesn't count, and would earn me banishment on EuroBricks.)
    terfstenpxchrisBaby_Yodaandhe
  • madforLEGOmadforLEGO Chicagoland USMember Posts: 9,206
    With all the special release items like those at ComiCons, I gave up trying to be a completion-ist with set lines, other than Modulars.
    pxchris
  • The_RancorThe_Rancor Dorset, UKMember Posts: 611
    edited October 2018
    I used to have every original Life on Mars set until I sold them off. Also all of the Dino 2010 sets. Also sold off. I only have a couple of the Pharaoh's Quest sets but one of them is the pyramid. The Anubis Guards go for sky high prices on Bricklink!

    I've been trying to collect all of certain subthemes more recently. All of the City Jungle, City Arctic but not many of the other Lego IP themes.
    terfstenpxchris
  • jmeninnojmeninno The Batcave (MA)Member Posts: 676
    @BrickByBrick let me look and I'll get back to you!  Should probably switch to PM...
  • RecceRecce Tiny Little Red DotMember Posts: 881
    Here are my completed themes, not surprisingly they're themes with limited set counts.


    pxchrisKLOKRIECHER
  • RecceRecce Tiny Little Red DotMember Posts: 881
    Hmm... after posting the screen shot I realized my Scooby Doo collection is not complete.

    Turns out I missed the BD/DVD polybag, now checking though the Amazon website...
    SumoLego
  • pxchrispxchris Oregon, USAMember Posts: 433
    SumoLego said:
    Huh...
    Scooby-Doo; TMNT (non-movie); CMFs; Elves W1; Ideas; JW; Indiana Jones; Avent Calenders; Spongebob; PotC; Creator WV; Employee Gifts; Simpsons; Forestmen; Atlantis; Speed Racer; Prince of Persia; Lone Ranger; Fire Ninjas; Pirates (System); Batman W1; Modular Buildings; Castle/Fantasy; Master Builder Academy; Seasonal Polybags; SW Polybags; Vikings; Creator Factory.

    SW Keychains!!!!

    (Missing one Dino Attack! set)

    Ugh.  This is a ridiculous list.
    *jaw drops* 

    (Forestmen and Wolf Pack are two classic castle themes I'd love to get all of!) 
  • iliketoastiliketoast AustraliaMember Posts: 254
    I have have all the TMNT sets based on the cartoon. I don’t need the move sets to count this as complete..

    Does having all of the 2015 Pirate sets count as complete?
     
    I was going to count the Infinity War sets as a complete series, but by that definition I have complete Ant-Man, Thor:Ragnarok, Black Panther....etc...
    wardm
  • BumblepantsBumblepants Sofia BG/Dallas TXMember Posts: 5,589
    Looked up my stats and was somewhat humiliated to see my only 100% is Angry Birds. To be fair to myself though, they are minifigless, parted out sets I traded for so I don't actually own the full sets and I didn't spend money at the shop on them.
    Baby_YodaBrickByBrickbandit778
  • Jern92Jern92 MalaysiaMember Posts: 782
    I'm working on completing the Wizarding World sets. Currently missing a couple of Brickheadz, Grindelwald's Escape, and the Great Hall. Those will have to wait until I have saved up enough for them.
    wardmpxchris
  • Gibbo1959Gibbo1959 Northumbria UKMember Posts: 253
    MIXELS!
    I suspect @SumoLego will have them all too but I mentioned them first so I win!
    Also CMFs excluding you know who - so not really complete I guess.
    Quite a few series with just 1 in - surprised to see I have only bought 1 small Technic set given the amount of Technic pieces I have loose.
    SumoLegopxchrisFowlerBricksandhe
  • OldfanOldfan Chicagoland, IL, USAMember Posts: 614
    Vikings, The Simpsons, The Lone Ranger, The LEGO Movie, Scooby-Doo, Rock Raiders, Monster Fighters, Ghostbusters.  All smaller, one-off themes.  Eventually Classic Space will make this list, only a few non-US sets to go...
    pxchrisLittleLori
  • jnscoelhojnscoelho PortugalMember Posts: 270
    I'm trying to go for the DC movie sets, but I'm missing some of the Man of Steel sets... I was still in my dark age at the time. And I'm also missing one from BvS.
  • SumoLegoSumoLego New YorkMember Posts: 11,586
    Gibbo1959 said:
    MIXELS!
    I suspect @SumoLego will have them all too but I mentioned them first so I win!
    I don't have the last series.  I've been slacking.
    Gibbo1959
  • Boardshorts85Boardshorts85 ChicagoMember Posts: 167
    I currently have TLBM Waves 1&2 complete, with an eye on closeout prices for the rest of Wave 3.

    One day I'll complete the Modular Buildings collection - MS, GG, TH to go...
  • oldtodd33oldtodd33 Denver 4800 miles to BillundMember Posts: 2,391
    edited October 2018
    I am complete in seven themes here. The modular buildings are not a theme by themselves, they are a sub theme I would guess of the Advanced Models theme which is an expensive theme to try to collect.     
    Ghostbusters2200100%0.1%5746469.00
    Monster Fighters121200100%0.6%8338835.00
    Scooby-Doo6600100%0.3%1838204.00
    The Hobbit181800100%0.8%99451194.00
    The LEGO Movie232300100%1.1%159791453.00
    The Lord of the Rings141400100%0.6%118141229.00
    The Simpsons2200100%0.1%7225599.00

      I am still trying to collect all of the train theme, 159 sets owned with 41 to go. 

    pxchrisBaby_Yoda
  • MegtheCatMegtheCat Houston, TXMember Posts: 489
    According to my sets owned I am only complete in DC Super Hero Girls, but considering some other themes count the magazine gifts as sets I guess I can never be complete in much else.
  • benbacardibenbacardi EnglandMember Posts: 295
    I'm complete in Boost...! But that is only one set....
    FowlerBricksBumblepantspxchrisdatsunrobbieBaby_Yoda
  • FowlerBricksFowlerBricks USAMember Posts: 1,579
    I completed the TRON Legacy theme! (wait...that was only one set...)
    pxchrisarathemis
  • redarmyredarmy AberdeenMember Posts: 680
    What's the square root of furk all again?
    dmcc0
  • BrickByBrickBrickByBrick Massachusetts, USAMember Posts: 585
    Oh I also completed Juniors Cars 3 if that counts for anything...
    Bumblepants
  • J0rgenJ0rgen NorwayMember Posts: 184
    I have all the Orient Expedition sets (except the airplane in China), all Chamber of Secrets sets, all Goblet of Fire sets, all the 2010 Potter sets, all the Pirates of the Caribbean sets (except Black Pearl), all the LotR sets, and all The Hobbit sets I wanted (the only thing I really need is Galadriel.

    I realize I am a bit of a completionist, but luckily on my own terms. I won't buy anything I don't want just to have it all. By Series 5 of the CMFs I realized I was doing this (I'm looking at you Pop Star) and stopped completing them all. The only full set I have after Series 4 is Simpsons 1. I might get some of the Wizarding World CMF I don't want (Credence, Voldy and Luna), but there's no way I'm getting that new Dobby, and I'm fine with that.

  • Bitsyww2Bitsyww2 Member Posts: 27
    I'm very close to having all the HP & wizarding world sets.  I have all of scooby doo and monster fighters except for one poly bag each.  I do have every LOTR and Hobbit set including poly bags.
  • The_RancorThe_Rancor Dorset, UKMember Posts: 611
    ^^ Good point - I just remembered I think I have all the Orient Expedition sets that came in boxes, might be missing one or two polys - I wasn't a Lego 'collector' back then at all, so I felt no need to hunt down the polys. I wish I could accrue all the 'first wave' Ninja castle sets from 1999 but the only set I'm missing is the massive castle I think, which is pretty pricey.

    Not sure whether it's classified as a subtheme in the way I initially imagined, but I have almost all of the mid-90s Harbour-based Town sets. I might be missing some kind of restaurant marina but I have a huge flotilla of boats, cargo cranes and more.

    Essentially, very few themes I own are complete, possibly only a handful of subthemes. I mainly collect Star Wars but I'd like to know how many people have every Star Wars set registered in the database!
  • FauchFauch FranceMember Posts: 2,243
    J0rgen said:
    but there's no way I'm getting that new Dobby, and I'm fine with that.

    I find he looks much better in person than on pictures. actually it's my new favourite short minifig.

    that marina / harbour theme from the 90's looked very tempting
  • FollowsCloselyFollowsClosely Member Posts: 948
    WV
    Star Wars UCS (minus newest y-wing)
    Modulars
    Lobotstarwars4ever
  • J0rgenJ0rgen NorwayMember Posts: 184
    @Fauch, noted! Maybe I will after all then. I actually  am a bit tempted by the dual molded legs.
  • dmcc0dmcc0 Nae far fae AberdeenMember Posts: 635
    No complete themes, but I think I have all of the 2014 City Arctic Subtheme 
  • JudgeChuckJudgeChuck UKMember Posts: 1,089
    Errr, I've got all the Xtras sets! :-))

    I'm only one set away from completing the whole Minecraft theme, as I'm waiting to get #21147 The Bedrock Adventures at a decent discount.

    I think the only other one that half-counts is that I've got all of the Ninjago Skybound sub-theme sets.

    I do want to complete my LoTR and Hobbit collections, but I've got a little way to go there.
    FowlerBricks
  • prettybigguyprettybigguy Milwaukee, WI USAMember Posts: 17
    City Deep Sea Explorers (2015) and Ghostbusters.
  • AllBrickAllBrick UKMember Posts: 1,404
    I just need HE and I will have all the main MF theme sets.

    Then just one or two polys and that's it.
  • brianoblivionbrianoblivion NYCMember Posts: 71
    i have all the non micro world Minecraft sets. Other than that i'm not even close on anything...
  • brickventuresbrickventures New YorkMember Posts: 21
    Lone Ranger, Simpsons, Scooby-Doo, Master Builder Academy  ~ which are all of my favorite themes.  Future goal is to complete Wizarding World as I also love Harry Potter!
  • Baby_YodaBaby_Yoda The world's backsideMember Posts: 1,132
    AllBrick said:
    I just need HE and I will have all the main MF theme sets.
    Is there a prize for decoding your message? :) I've spent about ten minutes browsing themes and sets and can't fathom those acronyms. I've failed as a Lego fan...
    wardmmsandersAstrobricksAllBricksid3windr
  • msandersmsanders Member Posts: 891
    Baby_Yoda said:
    AllBrick said:
    I just need HE and I will have all the main MF theme sets.
    Is there a prize for decoding your message? :) I've spent about ten minutes browsing themes and sets and can't fathom those acronyms. I've failed as a Lego fan...
    MF = Monster fighters? 

    Can`t find a HE set though in the theme - Haunted House is the closest.....
  • Baby_YodaBaby_Yoda The world's backsideMember Posts: 1,132
    edited October 2018
    That was my line of thinking, but the E key is miles away from the H key on a QWERTY keyboard. I wonder if perhaps the typo took place in MF rather than HE. In that case, it could be any number of things. Are there any experts on the topic here?
  • CCCCCC UKMember Posts: 17,388
    HE is usually Horizon Express, but could also be Hogwarts Express. But neither come from a theme close to being called MF.

    He probably meant HH, especially as there are slightly harder to find than normal polys in the MF range.
    AstrobricksAllBrick
Sign In or Register to comment.
Recent discussions Categories Privacy Policy