Please refrain from posting animated GIFs, memes, joke videos and so on in discussions other than those in the off topic area.

Dismiss this message to confirm your acceptance of this additional forum term of use.

[Suggestion] Retired Tag for sets.

IceCreamCloneIceCreamClone Chicago-ishMember Posts: 70
edited May 2017 in The Database
I think it would be very convenient if a filter could be added to exclude sets that are or aren't retired from a search. That way, you wouldn't need to go look on the set's page to see if it is or not. Whenever I look at my wanted list, I sometimes want to just look at sets that I can currently buy from amazon, [email protected], etc. I'm not sure if this belongs here or in the brickset.com section, so mods, feel free to take any necessary action.

Comments

  • HuwHuw Brickset Towers, Hampshire, UKAdministrator Posts: 6,299
    You can do that via a query. Here's one I constructed earlier: https://brickset.com/sets/query-3594

    Retired will be defined as not currently available from [email protected], since there is no other workable definition.
    IceCreamClone
  • IceCreamCloneIceCreamClone Chicago-ishMember Posts: 70
    @Huw So is there a way for me to search for that specifically, or should I just bookmark a link to that query? 
  • PaperballparkPaperballpark UKMember Posts: 3,354
    Add it to your menu: 'My Menu' -> 'add this page to my menu'.
    stluxKerreIceCreamClone
  • HuwHuw Brickset Towers, Hampshire, UKAdministrator Posts: 6,299
    Yes, that's the best and easiest way to do it.
  • SeanTheCollectorSeanTheCollector BirminghamMember Posts: 670
    Add it to your menu: 'My Menu' -> 'add this page to my menu'.
    I'm using the latest version of Firefox and the dropdown menus on 'My Menu' no longer work! :(
    I can hover over the box which visually droops but no context menu appears.
    Is that a known issue @Huw?
  • PaperballparkPaperballpark UKMember Posts: 3,354
    I'm using 54.0.1 (which it says is the latest), and it works fine for me.
  • HuwHuw Brickset Towers, Hampshire, UKAdministrator Posts: 6,299
    You need to be logged in otherwise all you can do is click on the main red box.
  • SeanTheCollectorSeanTheCollector BirminghamMember Posts: 670
    @Huw I'm always logged in! :)
    You have an amazing site here by the way! You're fully enabled me as a Lego Collector! :D

    @Paperballpark I'm also using 54.0.1 but I also have a touch screen monitor. I just discovered that it handles the popup action on menus differently in Firefox. It no longer triggers popup when mouse hovers over menu but i can still activate My Menu by touching screen. A bit annoying since I don't like to touch the screen but maybe they will fix in next release.

    You can see normal behaviour on my IE browser:


    You can see what happend on my Firefox browser:


    And when my finger touchs MyMenu on Firefox browser:

  • HuwHuw Brickset Towers, Hampshire, UKAdministrator Posts: 6,299
    I've seen that behavior myself on my Surface Pro. If the device supports touch the menus behave differently, as they need to when using on a tablet.

    I didn't realise there was variations in browsers, though.
  • RexfelisRexfelis Snohomish, WAMember Posts: 23
    Related to the original post...I've noticed that, when using the'getSets' API, 'USDateRemovedFromSAH' is sometimes populated when the set is still available from the store (albeit possibly on Backorder or temporarily Out of Stock).

    For example:
      <sets>
        <setID>24063</setID>
        <number>10246</number>
        <numberVariant>1</numberVariant>
        <name>Detective's Office</name>
        <year>2015</year>
        <theme>Advanced Models</theme>
        <themeGroup>Model making</themeGroup>
        <subtheme>Modular Buildings</subtheme>
        <pieces>2262</pieces>
        <minifigs>6</minifigs>
        <image>true</image>
        <imageFilename>10246-1</imageFilename>
        <released>true</released>
        <owned>false</owned>
        <wanted>false</wanted>
        <qtyOwned>0</qtyOwned>
        <userNotes/>
        <ACMDataCount>0</ACMDataCount>
        <ownedByTotal>13070</ownedByTotal>
        <wantedByTotal>5344</wantedByTotal>
        <UKRetailPrice>142.99</UKRetailPrice>
        <USRetailPrice>159.99</USRetailPrice>
        <CARetailPrice>199.99</CARetailPrice>
        <EURetailPrice>149.99</EURetailPrice>
        <USDateAddedToSAH>2015-01-01</USDateAddedToSAH>
        <USDateRemovedFromSAH>2017-10-29</USDateRemovedFromSAH>
        <rating>4.71428571428571</rating>
        <reviewCount>7</reviewCount>
        <packagingType>Box</packagingType>
        <availability>Retail - limited</availability>
        <instructionsCount>4</instructionsCount>
        <additionalImageCount>46</additionalImageCount>
        <EAN>5702015348386</EAN>
        <UPC/>
        <lastUpdated>2015-02-21T22:25:00.24</lastUpdated>
      </sets>

  • HuwHuw Brickset Towers, Hampshire, UKAdministrator Posts: 6,299
    edited November 2017
    If a set is not in the product feed published by LEGO for affiliates when we import it overnight then USDateRemovedFromSAH will show yesterday's date.

    There's no other way to determine the data: we certainly don't look up availability manually!
Sign In or Register to comment.
Recent discussions Categories Privacy Policy