Shopping at LEGO or Amazon?
Please use our links: LEGO.comAmazon
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Missing Barcodes

RikTheVeggieRikTheVeggie CanadaMember Posts: 335
Figured I'd start a new thread for barcodes that are missing from current set details, please move or merge with another thread if appropriate. Maybe a "submit updates" link on each set's page would be useful for people to supply information currently missing?

I only have a few so far, when I pull my boxes out of storage I'll go through and add any that are missing.

These are all 12 digit EANs (US)
40080-1: Friends Pencil Holder : 673419196543
850581-1: Friends Brick Calendar : 673419194839
5001621-1: Han Solo (Hoth) : 673419200127

Comments

  • JosephJoseph Member Posts: 651
    Good ideas; in case it's helpful to anyone else, I made a couple queries for all sets you own that are missing barcodes.

    UPC
    EAN
  • RikTheVeggieRikTheVeggie CanadaMember Posts: 335
    Excellent idea @Joseph, that'll stop me having to cross-reference each of my sets and should save quite a bit of time.
  • HuwHuw Brickset Towers, Hampshire, UKAdministrator Posts: 6,642
    Currently the most efficient way to add barcodes to the database is to scan them on an Android (or possibly iOS) device from http://m.brickset.com/. If you scan an unrecognised one it will ask you for a set number.
  • RikTheVeggieRikTheVeggie CanadaMember Posts: 335
    @Huw - is there a webservice call behind this that I can integrate into the myBrickset app? If you don't want to officially publish & support it you can LMK via PM/email, or ask me to figure it out myself :)
  • HuwHuw Brickset Towers, Hampshire, UKAdministrator Posts: 6,642
    Not yet but I could add one.
  • RikTheVeggieRikTheVeggie CanadaMember Posts: 335
    That'd be great thanks. I've figured out how the mobile site does it atm, but a proper service would be less hacky than relying on an unsupported interface.
  • graphitegraphite USMember Posts: 3,262
    I'll pull out my poly collection tonight and scan some. I have most of the first page of the search results. Didn't even go on to see what else. @Huw Will it update the barcode in the database immediately after scanning so that the query will update?
  • HuwHuw Brickset Towers, Hampshire, UKAdministrator Posts: 6,642
    Yes it should do, IIRC.
  • graphitegraphite USMember Posts: 3,262
    I think I reduced the ones missing barcodes by at least 100 poly sets.
  • RikTheVeggieRikTheVeggie CanadaMember Posts: 335
    @Huw - updating the barcode puts an entry in the item's history, but it's not showing up when I call "updatedSince" through the webservice. Should it?
  • RikTheVeggieRikTheVeggie CanadaMember Posts: 335
    Added some more barcodes today. The following sets already have US barcodes but they differ to the ones I have, so either they're wrong or there's more than one:

    10197 = 673419169127
    10218 = 673419169226
    7595 = 673419143738
    10220 = 673419198547
    10216 = 673419169202
    4432 = 673419163095
  • LegoFanTexasLegoFanTexas TexasMember Posts: 8,409
    The modular buildings have 3 or 4 different barcodes, I've seen a number come through over time, not really sure why.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Shopping at LEGO.com or Amazon?

Please use our links: LEGO.com Amazon

Recent discussions Categories Privacy Policy

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Brickset.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, the Amazon.com.ca, Inc. Associates Program and the Amazon EU Associates Programme, which are affiliate advertising programs designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.